Apr 06, 2020  
Catalog 2020-2021 
  
Catalog 2020-2021

Board of Trustees


Trustees

^Top

JONATHAN P. ACHENBAUM ‘77
New Canaan, Connecticut
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.B.A., New York University

DANIEL M. ALLEN ‘90
Darien, Connecticut
B.S., Skidmore College
M.B.A., Duke University

HARRY L. ALVERSON ‘73
Boston, Massachusetts
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.B.A., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

SUSAN GOTTLIEB BECKERMAN ‘67
Vice Chair of the Board
New York, New York
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.B.A., Baruch College

JOSHUA A. BOYCE ‘81
Alumni Association Trustee
Sherborn, Massachusetts
B.S., Skidmore College;
M.D., University of Massachusetts

JONATHAN R. BRESTOFF PARKER ‘08
St. Louis, Missouri
B.S., Skidmore College;
M.P.H., School of Medicine at University College, Cork, Ireland;
Ph.D., M.D., University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine

CHARLES B. BUCHANAN
Glenmont, New York
B.A., Dartmouth College;
M.B.A., Harvard Business School

WILLIAM S. CALEO ‘99
Brooklyn, New York
B.A., Skidmore College

M.L. GRAEME CAMPBELL ‘98
Alumni Association Trustee
New York, New York
B.S., Skidmore College;
M.B.A., New York University

KALYAN DAS
New York, New York
Barrister at Law, The Lincoln’s Inn;
LLM, New York University

CLAIRE E. DAVENPORT ‘08
Young Alumni Trustee
New York, New York
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.D., Albany Medical College

ALAN E. GILBERT
Greenwich, Connecticut
B.A., Georgetown University
M.B.A., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

PHILIP A. GLOTZBACH
President of the College
Saratoga Springs, New York
B.A., Notre Dame University;
M.A., M.Phil., Ph.D., Yale University

KATHERINE GROSS
Cambridge, Massachusetts
B.A., Stanford University;
M.B.A., Yale University

SIBYL WATERMAN HALEY ‘71
President, Alumni Association
Portland, Maine
B.A., Skidmore College

NANCY HAMILTON ‘77
Chair of the Board
Houston, Texas
B.A., Skidmore College;
J.D., University of Houston Law Center

MAXINE ISAACS ‘69
New York, New York
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.A., Johns Hopkins University;
Ph.D., University of Maryland

LINDA JACKSON-CHALMERS ‘73
Albany, New York
B.S., Skidmore College;
M.S., State University of New York at Albany

WILLIAM L. LADD ‘83
Framingham, Massachusetts
B.S., Skidmore College

MARIA P. MARKOWITZ
New York, New York
B.A., Harvard University;
J.D., Boston University

SCOTT M. MARTIN ‘79
Vice Chair of the Board
Aspen, Colorado
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.A., J.D., American University

JOHN MELLIGON ‘81
Short Hills, New Jersey
B.A., Skidmore College

BARBARA KAHN MOLLER ‘78
Salisbury, Connecticut
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.B.A., Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

DIANA PERRY ‘89
Sharon, Massachusetts
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.A., Harvard University;
Ph.D., Boston University

KATHERINE (KIKI) POHLAD-McMILLAN ,13
Young Alumni Trustee
New York, New York
B.A., Skidmore College

JOEL QUADRACCI ‘91
Hartland, Wisconsin
B.A., Skidmore College;

ANN SCHAPPS SCHAFFER ‘62
South Orange, New Jersey
B.A., Skidmore College

MILLIE TAN, ‘77
Alumni Association Trustee
Durham, North Carolina
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.A., Columbia University;
M.B.A., Dartmouth College

KIM ROY TOFALLI ‘80
Larchmont, New York
B.S., Skidmore College

JULIANNE CARTWRIGHT TRAYLOR ‘68
Oakland, California
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.A., University of California at Berkeley;
L.H.D., Skidmore College, 2001

MARGARET VALENTINE
Cincinnati, OH
B.A., University of Cincinnati;
M.A., Miami University Oxford

KIM WACHENHEIM WAGMAN ‘88
Rye, New York
B.A., Skidmore College;
M.Ed., Manhattanville College

ROBERT WEISBUCH
Montclair, New Jersey
B.A., Wesleyan University;
M.Phil., Ph.D., Yale University

TOM WILMOT ‘99
Pittsford, New York
B.S., Skidmore College

JIMMY ZANKEL, ‘92
Brooklyn, New York
B.A., Skidmore College
 

Emeriti

^Top

BARBARA McILVEEN BALDWIN ‘61
Short Hills, New Jersey

ROSEMARY BOURNE ‘60
Oyster Bay, New York

JEAN BERNHARD BUTTNER
Westport, Connecticut

CARLETON A. CLEVELAND Jr.
Naples, Florida

DALE OWEN COXE ‘64
Ketchum, Idaho

SAMUEL W. CROLL III ‘73
Greenwich, Connecticut

WILLIAM P. DAKE
Saratoga Springs, New York

JOAN LAYNG DAYTON ‘63, L.H.D. ‘03
Plymouth, Minnesota

JUDITH PICK EISSNER ‘64, L.H.D. ‘95
Marblehead, Massachusetts

PENELOPE DAMMANN FOOTE ‘63
Riverside, Connecticut

TERRY THOMAS FULMER ‘76
New York, New York

IRVING HARRIS
Cincinnati, Ohio

JOHN W. HUMPHREY
Boston, Massachusetts

PENELOPE KANICLIDES ‘59
New York, New York

PAULINE (POLLY) KISIEL ‘62
West Falmouth, Massachusetts

ELLIOTT MASIE
Saratoga Springs, New York

LEVI PERRY
Houston, Texas

SARA LUBIN SCHUPF ‘62, L.L.D. ‘02
New York, New York

INEZ ZAGOREOS SCRIBNER ‘62
Princeton, New Jersey

S. DONALD SUSSMAN
St. John, USVI

OSCAR L. TANG, L.H.D. ‘00
New York, New York

SUZANNE THOMAS ‘62
Vero Beach, Florida

WILMA (BILLIE) STEIN TISCH ‘48
New York, New York

LINDA TOOHEY
Saratoga Springs, New York

EDGAR WACHENHEIM III
Rye, New York

CHARLES V. WAIT
Saratoga Springs, New York

JANET WHITMAN ‘59, L.H.D. ‘14
Austin, Texas

  ^Top